Here's Every 2016 Oscar Winner

A huge night for Mad Max, Leo, and Spotlight

Most Popular

Here are all the winners of the 2016 Academy Awards: 

Best Picture

Winner: Spotlight

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn 

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Room

Actor in a Leading Role

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Director

Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Winner: Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Adam McKay, The Big Short

Best Original Song

"Earned It," Fifty Shades of Grey, Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

"Manta Ray," Racing Extinction, Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty

Most Popular

"Simple Song 3," Youth, Music and Lyric by David Lang

"Til it Happens to You," The Hunting Ground, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Winner: "Writing's on the Wall," Spectre, Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Original Score

Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman

Carol, Carter Burwell

Winner: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Best Foreign Language Film

Embrace of the Serpent

Mustang

Winner: Son of Saul

Theeb

A War

Best Live Action Short Film

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay

Shok

Winner: Stutterer

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: Amy

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Best Documentary Short Subject

Body Team 12

Chau, beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Last Day of Freedom

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Winner: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Winner:Inside Out

Shaun the Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Best Animated Short Film

Winner: Bear Story

Prologue

Sanjay's Super Team

We Can't Live Without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White

The Martian, Oliver Tarney

The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario, Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Film Editing

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Cinematography

Carol, Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

Winner: The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

I, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart ; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration:  Lisa Thompson

The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max ;Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Costume Design

Carol, Sandy Powell

Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Actress in a Supporting Role

Rooney Mara, Carol

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Winner: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Spotlight, written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

Bridge of Spies, written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Ex Machina, written by Alex Garland

Inside Out, screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

Straight Outta Compton, screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Carol, Phyllis Nagy

The Martian, Drew Goddard

Room, Emma Donoghue

From: US Esquire