Here are all the winners of the 2016 Academy Awards:
Best Picture
Winner: Spotlight
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Room
Actor in a Leading Role
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Winner: Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Best Director
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Winner: Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Adam McKay, The Big Short
Best Original Song
"Earned It," Fifty Shades of Grey, Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
"Manta Ray," Racing Extinction, Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty
"Simple Song 3," Youth, Music and Lyric by David Lang
"Til it Happens to You," The Hunting Ground, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
Winner: "Writing's on the Wall," Spectre, Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
Best Original Score
Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
Carol, Carter Burwell
Winner: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams
Best Foreign Language Film
Embrace of the Serpent
Mustang
Winner: Son of Saul
Theeb
A War
Best Live Action Short Film
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Shok
Winner: Stutterer
Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
Best Documentary Short Subject
Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom
Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Winner: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Winner:Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There
Best Animated Short Film
Winner: Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
We Can't Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow
Best Visual Effects
Winner: Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Best Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
Best Sound Editing
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian, Oliver Tarney
The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord
Best Film Editing
The Big Short, Hank Corwin
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight, Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
Best Cinematography
Carol, Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
Winner: The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario, Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
I, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart ; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max ;Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
Best Costume Design
Carol, Sandy Powell
Cinderella, Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
The Revenant, Jacqueline West
Actress in a Supporting Role
Rooney Mara, Carol
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Winner: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Spotlight, written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Bridge of Spies, written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Ex Machina, written by Alex Garland
Inside Out, screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Straight Outta Compton, screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
Carol, Phyllis Nagy
The Martian, Drew Goddard
Room, Emma Donoghue
From: US Esquire